Monday, January 10, 2011

2011 American Library Association Youth Media Awards

Here are the award winner announced this morning!
(I think I got them all.  If you see any errors, please let me know!)

Newbery Honors:

Dark Emporer and Other Poems of the Night by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by
Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus
One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia
Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm

Newbery Medal Winner:

Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool

Caldecott Honors:
Dave the Potter illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Laban Carrick Hill
Interrupting Chicken written & illustrated by David Ezra Stein

Caldecott Medal Winner:

A Sick Day for Amos McGee illustrated by Erin Stead, written by Philip Christian Stead

Printz Honors:
Stolen by Lucy Christopher
Please Ignore Vera Dietz by A.S. King
Revolver by Marcus Sedgwick
Nothing by Janne Teller

Printz Medal Winner:
Ship Breaker by Paolo Bacigalupi

Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honor:

Jimi Sounds Like a Rainbow: the story of a young Jimi Hendrix illustrated by Javaka Steptoe, written by Gary Golio

Coretta Scott King Illustrator Medal:
Dave the Potter illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Laban Carrick Hill

Coretta Scott King Author Honor:
Lockdown by Walter Dean Myers
Ninth Ward by Jewell Parker Rhodes
Yummy: the last days of Southside Shorty by G. Neri, illustrated by Randy DeBurke

Coretta Scott King Author Medal Winner:
One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia

Coretta Scott King-Virginia Hamiliton Practitioner Award for Lifetime Achievement:
Henrieta Mays Smith from the University of Florida

John Steptoe Award for New Talent:
Author Award: Zora and Me by Victoria Bond and T.R. Simon
Illustrator Award: Seeds of Change illustrated by Sonia Lynn Sadler, written by Jen Cullerton Johnson

Geisel Honors:
Ling and Ting: Not Exactly the Same! by Grace Lin
We Are in a Book by Mo Willems

Geisel Medal Winner:
Bink and Gollie by Kate DiCamillo and Alison McGhee

Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award

Peter Sis

Alex Awards:
The Reapers Are Angels by Alden Bell
The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake by Aimee Bender
The House of Tomorrow by Peter Bognanni
The Vanishing of Katharina Linden by Helen Grant
The Radleys by Matt Haig
Girl in Translation by Jean Kwok
Breaking Night: A Memoir of Forgiveness, Survival and My Journey from Homeless to Harvard by Liz Murray
The Boy Who Couldn't Sleep and Didn't Have to by DC Pierson

Batcheldor Honors:
Departure Time by Truus Matti
Nothing by Janne Teller

Batcheldor Medal Winner:

A Time of Miracles by Anne-Laure Bondoux

Belpre Illustrator Honors:

Fiesta Babies illustrated by Amy Cordova written by Carmen Tafolla
Me Frida illustrated by David Diaz, written by Amy Novesky
Dear Primo: a letter to my cousin by Duncan Tonatiuh

Belpre Illustrator Award:

Grandma's Gift by Eric Valesquez

Belpre Author Honors:

Ole!  Flamenco by George Ancona
The Firefly Letters: A Suffragette's Journey to Cuba by Margarita Engle
90 Miles to Havana by Enrique Flores-Galbis

Belpre Author Award:
The Dreamer by Pam Munoz Ryan, illustrated by Peter Sis

Carnegie Medal:
The Curious Garden

Margaret A. Edwards Award:
Sir Terry Pratchett

William C. Morris Finalists:
Hush by Eishes Chayil
Guardian of the Dead by Karen Healey
Hold Me Closer, Necromancer by Lish McBride
Crossing the Tracks by Barbara Stuber

William C. Morris Winner:

Freak Observer by Blythe Woolston

Odyssey Honor:
Alchemy and Meggy Swann by Karen Cushman
The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness
Revolution by Jennifer Donnelly
Will Grayson, Will Grayson by David Levithan and John Green

Odyssey Medal Winner:
The True Meaning of Smekday by Adam Rex

Schneider Awards:
Children--The Pirate of Kindergarten by George Ella Lyon, illustrated by Lynne Avril
Middle-- After Ever After by Jordan Sonnenblick
Young Adult-- Five Flavors of Dumb by Anthony John

Sibert Honors:
Ballet for Martha: Making Appalachian Spring by Jan Greenburg and Sandra Jordan, illustrated by Brian Floca
Lafayette and the American Revolution by Russell Freedman

Sibert Medal Winner:
Kakapo Rescue: Saving the World's Strangest Parrot by Sy Montgomery, illustrated by Nic Bishop

YALSA Award of Excellence Finalist:
Janice Joplin: Rise Up Singing by Ann Angel
They Called Themselves the KKK: the birth of an American terrorist group by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
The Spies of Mississippi: the true story of a spy agency that tried to destroy the civil rights movement by Rick Bowers
The Dark Game: True Spy Stories by Paul B. Janeczko
Every Bone Tells a Story: Hominin Discoveries, Deductions and Debates by Jill Rubalcaba and Peter Robertshaw

YALSA Award of Excellence Winner: 

 Janice Joplin: Rise Up Singing by Ann Angel

Stonewall Award
Almost Perfect by Brian Katcher
Will Grayson, Will Grayson by David Levithan and John Green
Freaks and Revelations by David Willis Hurwin
Love Drugged by James Klise
The Boy in the Dress by David Walliams

Laura Ingalls Wilder Award
Tomie DePaola

No comments: